ThailandTransport Hub
English
Menu
  1. Home
  2. Transport map

Thailand transport map

The map shows Thailand’s cities, islands, airports, border references and schematic rail, road and ferry corridors. Use the main panel for the whole country and the Gulf, Andaman and Bangkok insets for closer planning. Lines show geographic connections, not live departures, precise roads or permission to cross a border. SVG, PNG, JSON, CSV and GeoJSON downloads are available below the map.

Checked

Limestone islands rising from Phang Nga Bay, seen from above

Check times & tickets

Choose a journey

Find your journey
Download map (SVG)PNG
Transport mapMain roads follow Natural Earth geometry. Rail and ferry lines are planning connections, not live departures.{"preparedOn":"2026-10-18","sourceIds":["map-natural-earth-countries","map-natural-earth-places","map-geonames","map-airport-codes","map-srt-north","map-srt-northeast","map-srt-east","map-srt-south","map-srt-mahachai","map-srt-maeklong","map-lomprayah","map-andaman","map-bundhaya","map-boonsiri","map-lbt-geographic-snapshot","map-ctg-geographic-snapshot","map-natural-earth-roads"],"attribution":"Geography: Natural Earth (public domain), GeoNames (CC BY 4.0), airport-codes/OurAirports (PDDL); inherited checkpoint positions © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).","bounds":[97,5.2,106.3,21]}Transport mapThailandTransportHub.comGeographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Operator lists this ferry corridor. Area endpoints only, not exact piers; dated operation, stops and terminal details require article research.Operator lists this ferry corridor. Area endpoints only, not exact piers; dated operation, stops and terminal details require article research.Operator lists this ferry corridor. Area endpoints only, not exact piers; dated operation, stops and terminal details require article research.Operator lists this ferry corridor. Area endpoints only, not exact piers; dated operation, stops and terminal details require article research.Operator lists this ferry corridor. Area endpoints only, not exact piers; dated operation, stops and terminal details require article research.Operator lists this ferry corridor. Area endpoints only, not exact piers; dated operation, stops and terminal details require article research.Operator lists this ferry corridor. Area endpoints only, not exact piers; dated operation, stops and terminal details require article research.Operator lists this ferry corridor. Area endpoints only, not exact piers; dated operation, stops and terminal details require article research.Operator lists this ferry corridor. Area endpoints only, not exact piers; dated operation, stops and terminal details require article research.Operator lists this ferry corridor. Area endpoints only, not exact piers; dated operation, stops and terminal details require article research.Operator lists this ferry corridor. Area endpoints only, not exact piers; dated operation, stops and terminal details require article research.BangkokChiang MaiChiang MaiChiang RaiChiang RaiKoh PhanganKoh PhanganKoh SamuiKoh SamuiKoh TaoKoh TaoKrabiKrabiPattayaPhuketPhuketAranyaprathetAranyaprathetAyutthayaBueng KanBueng KanBuri RamBuri RamChachoengsaoChiang KhongChiang KhongChon BuriChumphonDen ChaiDen ChaiDon SakHat YaiHat YaiHua HinHua HinHuay XaiHuay XaiKanchanaburiKanchanaburiKantangKhon KaenKhon KaenKoh LantaKoh LipeKoh Phi PhiLampangLampangLamphunLamphunLopburiLopburiMukdahanMukdahanNakhon PathomNakhon PhanomNakhon PhanomNakhon RatchasimaNakhon RatchasimaNakhon SawanNakhon SawanNakhon Si ThammaratNakhon Si ThammaratNam TokNam TokNong KhaiNong KhaiPak BaraPaksePaksePhatthalungPhatthalungPhetchaburiPhetchaburiPhitsanulokPhitsanulokPrachin BuriPrachin BuriPrachuap Khiri KhanPrachuap Khiri KhanRatchaburiRatchaburiSaraburiSaraburiSatunSatunSavannakhetSavannakhetSawankhalokSawankhalokSi RachaSi RachaSi Sa KetSi Sa KetSukhothaiSukhothaiSuphan BuriSuphan BuriSurat ThaniSurinSurinThakhekThakhekThung SongTrangTratTratUbon RatchathaniUbon RatchathaniUdon ThaniUdon ThaniUttaraditUttaraditVientianeVientianeYalaYalaPadang Besar · Border markers do not confirm opening or entry eligibility.Su-ngai Kolok · Border markers do not confirm opening or entry eligibility.Su-ngai KolokAo NangBan Dara JunctionBan LaemBan Phachi JunctionBan Phlu Ta LuangCNXCEICJMDMKHDYKhao Chum Thong JunctionKoh ChangKoh KoodKoh MakKBVLaem SokMae KlongMaha ChaiNong Pladuk JunctionHKTUSMURTBKKTSTUTPWongwian YaiHat Lek ↔ Cham Yeam · Border markers do not confirm opening or entry eligibility.Hat Lek ↔ Cham YeamFriendship Bridge I · Border markers do not confirm opening or entry eligibility.Friendship Bridge II · Border markers do not confirm opening or entry eligibility.Friendship Bridge IIFriendship Bridge III · Border markers do not confirm opening or entry eligibility.Friendship Bridge IV · Border markers do not confirm opening or entry eligibility.Friendship Bridge V · Border markers do not confirm opening or entry eligibility.Friendship Bridge VMae Sai ↔ Tachileik · Border markers do not confirm opening or entry eligibility.Mae Sai ↔ TachileikMae Sot ↔ Myawaddy · Border markers do not confirm opening or entry eligibility.Mae Sot ↔ MyawaddyAranyaprathet ↔ Poipet · Border markers do not confirm opening or entry eligibility.Ranong ↔ Kawthaung · Border markers do not confirm opening or entry eligibility.Ranong ↔ KawthaungSadao ↔ Bukit Kayu Hitam · Border markers do not confirm opening or entry eligibility.Chong Mek ↔ Vang Tao · Border markers do not confirm opening or entry eligibility.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Operator lists this ferry corridor. Area endpoints only, not exact piers; dated operation, stops and terminal details require article research.Operator lists this ferry corridor. Area endpoints only, not exact piers; dated operation, stops and terminal details require article research.Operator lists this ferry corridor. Area endpoints only, not exact piers; dated operation, stops and terminal details require article research.Operator lists this ferry corridor. Area endpoints only, not exact piers; dated operation, stops and terminal details require article research.Operator lists this ferry corridor. Area endpoints only, not exact piers; dated operation, stops and terminal details require article research.Koh PhanganKoh PhanganKoh SamuiKoh SamuiKoh TaoKoh TaoChumphonChumphonDon SakDon SakSurat ThaniSurat ThaniCJMCJMUSMUSMURTURTGeographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Operator lists this ferry corridor. Area endpoints only, not exact piers; dated operation, stops and terminal details require article research.Operator lists this ferry corridor. Area endpoints only, not exact piers; dated operation, stops and terminal details require article research.Operator lists this ferry corridor. Area endpoints only, not exact piers; dated operation, stops and terminal details require article research.Operator lists this ferry corridor. Area endpoints only, not exact piers; dated operation, stops and terminal details require article research.KrabiKrabiPhuketPhuketKantangKantangKoh LantaKoh LantaKoh LipeKoh LipeKoh Phi PhiKoh Phi PhiPak BaraPak BaraThung SongThung SongTrangTrangAo NangAo NangKBVKBVHKTHKTTSTTSTGeographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.Geographic planning connection; no departure, frequency, through-ticket or current availability guarantee.BangkokBangkokAyutthayaAyutthayaChachoengsaoChachoengsaoChon BuriChon BuriNakhon PathomNakhon PathomBan LaemBan LaemDMKDMKMae KlongMae KlongMaha ChaiMaha ChaiNong Pladuk JunctionBKKBKKWongwian YaiGulf islandsAndaman coastBangkokRail connectionsMain roadsFerry connectionsMain roads follow Natural Earth geometry. Rail and ferry lines are planning connections, not live departures.Geography: Natural Earth (public domain), GeoNames (CC BY 4.0), airport-codes/OurAirports (PDDL); inherited checkpoint positions © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).Area markers; IATA airport codes; border symbols do not indicate opening status.
Main roads follow Natural Earth geometry. Rail and ferry lines are planning connections, not live departures. Sources

JSON · CSV · GeoJSON

Map data
DestinationsChoose your wayLat.Lon.
BangkokDestinations13.7519100.5147
Chiang MaiDestinations18.800098.9801
Chiang RaiDestinations19.911999.8264
PhuketDestinations7.876598.3815
KrabiDestinations8.052098.9120
AyutthayaDestinations14.3588100.5684
LopburiDestinations14.8040100.6186
Nakhon SawanDestinations15.7000100.0700
PhitsanulokDestinations16.8283100.2729
UttaraditDestinations17.6316100.0972
LampangDestinations18.291699.4813
LamphunDestinations18.574099.0071
SukhothaiDestinations17.011999.7515
Nakhon RatchasimaDestinations15.0000102.1000
Buri RamDestinations15.0004103.1166
SurinDestinations14.8868103.4915
Si Sa KetDestinations15.1203104.3298
Ubon RatchathaniDestinations15.2500104.8300
Khon KaenDestinations16.4200102.8300
Udon ThaniDestinations17.4048102.7893
Nong KhaiDestinations17.8733102.7479
Nakhon PhanomDestinations17.3945104.7695
Nakhon PathomDestinations13.8180100.0640
KanchanaburiDestinations14.017499.5220
RatchaburiDestinations13.541999.8216
PhetchaburiDestinations13.113399.9412
Hua HinDestinations12.569799.9443
Prachuap Khiri KhanDestinations11.803099.8000
ChumphonDestinations10.512799.1872
Surat ThaniDestinations9.150199.3401
Thung SongDestinations8.154099.7286
Nakhon Si ThammaratDestinations8.400099.9700
PhatthalungDestinations7.6150100.0810
TrangDestinations7.563499.6080
Hat YaiDestinations6.9964100.4714
YalaDestinations6.5505101.2851
ChachoengsaoDestinations13.6790101.0760
Chon BuriDestinations13.4004101.0000
Si RachaDestinations13.1590100.9287
Prachin BuriDestinations14.0572101.3768
AranyaprathetDestinations13.6823102.4969
TratDestinations12.2370102.5090
Mae Sot ↔ MyawaddyBorder points16.716298.5708
SatunDestinations6.6167100.0667
Den ChaiDestinations17.9837100.0522
SawankhalokDestinations17.316099.8319
Bueng KanDestinations18.3630103.6519
Don SakDestinations9.316899.6918
Pak BaraDestinations6.856899.7245
PattayaDestinations12.9333100.8833
Koh TaoDestinations10.091799.8377
Koh SamuiDestinations9.503899.9936
Koh PhanganDestinations9.7451100.0249
Koh Phi PhiDestinations7.744398.7811
Koh LantaDestinations7.565999.0565
Koh LipeDestinations6.490899.3032
Nam TokDestinations14.232199.0681
KantangDestinations7.410999.5147
Ban Phachi JunctionDestinations14.4506100.7209
Ban Dara JunctionDestinations17.3835100.0830
Nong Pladuk JunctionDestinations13.818199.9115
Khao Chum Thong JunctionDestinations8.149599.8820
Ban Phlu Ta LuangDestinations12.7045100.9721
Wongwian YaiDestinations13.7246100.4923
Maha ChaiDestinations13.5464100.2767
Ban LaemDestinations13.5418100.2700
Mae KlongDestinations13.407599.9985
Ao NangDestinations8.050998.8157
Laem SokDestinations12.0448102.5849
Koh ChangDestinations12.0489102.2995
Koh MakDestinations11.8203102.4843
Koh KoodDestinations11.6622102.5691
Suphan BuriDestinations14.4710100.1290
SaraburiDestinations14.5304100.8800
Chiang KhongDestinations20.2608100.4069
Huay XaiDestinations20.2793100.4122
MukdahanDestinations16.5414104.7291
VientianeDestinations17.9641102.6134
SavannakhetDestinations16.5699104.7657
ThakhekDestinations17.3946104.8064
PakseDestinations15.1202105.8044
Friendship Bridge IBorder points17.8872102.7097
Friendship Bridge IIBorder points16.5996104.7566
Friendship Bridge IIIBorder points17.4890104.7426
Friendship Bridge IVBorder points20.2169100.4613
Friendship Bridge VBorder points18.4236103.5659
Chong Mek ↔ Vang TaoBorder points15.1317105.4694
Aranyaprathet ↔ PoipetBorder points13.6625102.5482
Hat Lek ↔ Cham YeamBorder points11.6512102.9088
Padang BesarBorder points6.6673100.3231
Su-ngai KolokBorder points6.0298101.9659
DMKAirports13.9126100.6070
BKKAirports13.6811100.7470
UTPAirports12.6799101.0050
CNXAirports18.766898.9626
CEIAirports19.952399.8829
URTAirports9.132699.1356
CJMAirports10.711299.3617
KBVAirports8.095698.9890
USMAirports9.5478100.0620
HKTAirports8.113398.3174
HDYAirports6.9332100.3930
TSTAirports7.508799.6166
Mae Sai ↔ TachileikBorder points20.433599.8762
Sadao ↔ Bukit Kayu HitamBorder points6.6388100.4234
Ranong ↔ KawthaungBorder points9.965898.6348

Border markers do not confirm opening or entry eligibility.

Sources

Read the country panel first

The main panel covers the whole country, including the southern peninsula. The separate Gulf islands, Andaman coast and Bangkok panels make crowded areas easier to read.

Rail, road and ferry layers use different line styles. Airport markers carry IATA codes. City and island dots are area references, so a dot should not be used as a boarding entrance or hotel pickup pin.

The geographic data contains 103 points and 84 schematic corridors. These counts describe the map's contents, not the number of operating routes, airports or border crossings in Thailand.

Bangkok rooftops and a temple seen from above

Layers, zoom and the accessible index

Use the region selector to move between the country view and the three insets. The plus, minus and reset buttons change the view. Layer checkboxes let you compare rail, road, ferry and airport geography without hiding the written guides.

The expandable geographic index lists the place names and coordinates below the map. It is an alternative to reading small labels and includes the geographic source links.

Green rice terraces below forested mountains in rural Thailand

Turn a line into a journey

The train guide, bus guide and ferry guide explain the travel choices. A schematic connection does not say that one ticket covers the whole line or that every departure uses the same terminal.

For Bangkok, distinguish Suvarnabhumi (BKK) from Don Mueang (DMK). For islands, choose the actual pier and any included road transfer in the route result, rather than relying on the island's area marker.

Border references need an additional check. Read the Laos crossing guide or the Cambodia border guide for entry conditions and current status. A marker and a visa-port listing do not establish that a land gate is open.

Hua Hin town and the Gulf coast from a hilltop

Downloads and reuse

The map controls offer the current language's vector SVG and raster PNG. The data links provide:

  • JSON: geographic points, schematic connections and their public source references.
  • CSV: the geographic place index, with coordinates and source URLs.
  • GeoJSON: point features and schematic connection lines for mapping software.

The files are generated from the same geographic registry as the map. They contain no booking inventory or internal research records.

The map presentation is CC BY 4.0. The underlying sources retain their separate terms: Natural Earth is public domain, GeoNames is CC BY 4.0, airport data is PDDL, and inherited OpenStreetMap positions carry ODbL obligations. Keep the attribution and read the complete licence notice before reuse.

A coastal road along the sea in Chanthaburi province

Questions before you go

Are the lines exact roads or ferry tracks?

No. They are schematic connections between geographic reference points. Use the relevant route guide and your ticket for the actual terminal, pier and departure.

Does a border symbol mean the crossing is open?

No. A symbol identifies a geographic crossing reference. Current status, passport eligibility and visa acceptance are separate matters covered in the border guides.

Can I reuse the map and data?

The map presentation is CC BY 4.0. Underlying source data keeps its own terms, including OpenStreetMap attribution and ODbL where applicable. Read the linked licence before reusing or combining files.

Thailand Transport Hub

Written and maintained from Bangkok. The people behind this site have lived in Thailand for two decades and cross these borders themselves. Routes and visa rules get rechecked whenever something changes, not on a fixed schedule that lets stale information sit for months.

Sources

Keep planning

Onward in neighbouring countries

Trains, buses, ferries and flightsFind tickets